Welcome to Equuss.be

Thank you for visiting www.equuss.be and reading our Privacy Policy. www.equuss.be is operated by NDH101 SPRL with offices at Rue Africaine 2, 1050 Ixelles, Belgium. (VAT number: BE-0847.544.428)

This Privacy Statement explains what information Equuss collects on this website and how Equuss will use it. It is part of our General Terms and Conditions and applies to all users of Equuss.be, irrespective of whether you buy a product.

Privacy
Equuss recognizes the concern of our online visitors regarding privacy, which is why at all times we process personal data in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and the Belgian Privacy Act of 8 December 1992.

We only collect and process personal data for specific and legitimate purposes. We gather personal data to process orders that a customer places and to complete each sale on this website, for marketing purposes, for customer relationship management and for statistical purposes. Where possible, data will be used in anonymous or encrypted format.

How do we use collected personal data?
The personal data Equuss collects are relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which we collect them. When you order on Equuss.com, we collect certain personal data (for example your name and surname, address, e-mail address, contact details and payment and credit card information) needed to allow us to process your transaction and deliver your order. These details allow us to provide you with a personal shopping experience. We may at times ask for additional details, for example product size and category preferences, age and special dates such as birthdays, for specific purposes such as profiling and marketing. Providing us with this information is entirely voluntary. On occasion we may also ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our website provides to help us develop and improve it further. For training purposes and quality control, we may monitor your communication with us.

E-mail and Marketing messages 
Nobody likes an email inbox filled with junk mail. That is why we will only e-mail you to keep you up to date about your order or to inform you of material changes to our General Terms and Conditions or this Privacy Policy.

In each newsletter there will be the opportunity to choose not to receive promotional information any longer.

Website Security
We ensure shopping at Equuss.be is as secure as shopping in store. Equuss use a EV SSL encrypted secure internet connection service to protect your payment when you order in our flagship store. This encrypts and protects the data you send to us over the internet. You will see a padlock at the top of your browser when SSL is enabled. You can click on this to find out information about the SSL digital certificate registration.

What to expect from us
We will only provide third parties the information which they strictly need to carry out their jobs. They will only be allowed to use your information for the performance of the sales agreement between you and us and they will not have the right to use it for any other purposes, unless you have given your express consent.

In order to process your order and deliver your purchases, we may pass relevant personal data to the couriers, storage facilities, banks and credit card service providers that we use, as well as to Equuss. For example, in addition to your name, address and e-mail address, our courier will be given your telephone number in case he needs to update you on the delivery date or time of your order.

In case of fraud prevention verifications, we may transfer your information not only to the banks and credit card service providers but also to the official authorities. At all times where we disclose your information for the purposes of fraud prevention, it will remain secure.

Equuss will store personal data no longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We only process but do not store your credit card information.

Equuss will never sell your details to a third party for marketing purposes.

Cookies 
In order to improve your experience when shopping on the website, we use cookies. A cookie is a piece of information that our website will place on your computer’s hard drive to track your movements while you are on the website. It will also recognize your IP address when you visit our website again.

Cookies are stored in order for us to continually improve our website and provide a convenient online shopping experience for you. They are mainly used for marketing purposes, but they are also used to tell us what country you are coming from so we can make sure that prices are displayed in the correct currency and pages in the correct language.